Evicare® wintergreen

Salicylic Acid is well known from willow bark but usually synthetic. Our natural version is produced from wintergreen: Evicare® wintergreen.

INCI

Salicylic Acid

Features & Benefits

Evicare® wintergreen is a natural antimicrobial active and preservative. Salicylic acid is well known in the industry and used as a preservative but even more as an active with specific function as anti-dandruff agent, anti-acne active and for its keratinolytic affect. Evicare® wintergreen is 100% natural and sourced sustainably from the wintergreen shrub as a by-product from aroma sourcing.

Applications

Evicare® wintergreen is moderately water soluble and simply added to the water phase. It is often used in anti-acne and anti-dandruff products as a main active.

Usage Level

0.5 - 2.5%

Cosmos approved

Yes

We are happy to help with further information and tipps & tricks for a successful use of our ingredients. Please contact us. If you want to test our products in your formulation please send us a sample request. For any of the above inquiries please contact us:
sales@evident-ingredients.com